databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

Sweden
1948 Summer Olympics in London

Medals Won
Gold: 17
Silver: 11
Bronze: 18

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1948 Art Contests Architectural Design Nils Olsson BRONZE
1948 Art Contests Sculpture Gustaf Nordahl GOLD
1948 Track & Field 1500m Men Henry Eriksson 3:49.8 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 1500m Men Lennart Strand 3:50.4 SILVER
1948 Track & Field 10000m Men Bertil Albertsson 30:53.6 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 400m Hurdles Men Rune Larsson 52.2 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Tore Sjöstrand 9:04.6 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Erik Elmsæter 9:08.2 SILVER
1948 Track & Field 3000m Steeplechase Men Göte Hagström 9:11.8 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Rune Larsson 3:16.0 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Folke Alnevik 3:16.0 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Lars Wolfbrandt 3:16.0 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 4x400m Relay Men Kurt Lundqvist 3:16.0 BRONZE
1948 Track & Field 50km Walk Men John Ljunggren 4:41:52 GOLD
1948 Track & Field Triple Jump Men Arne Åhman 15.40 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 10km Walk Men John Mikaelsson 45:13.2 GOLD
1948 Track & Field 10km Walk Men Ingemar Johansson 45:43.8 SILVER
1948 Track & Field Long Jump Women Ann-Britt Leyman 5.58 BRONZE
1948 Boxing Heavyweight Gunnar Nilsson SILVER
1948 Canoeing K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Gert Fredriksson 4:33.2 GOLD
1948 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Hans Berglund 4:07.3 GOLD
1948 Canoeing K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Lennart Klingström 4:07.3 GOLD
1948 Canoeing K1 10,000m Kayak Singles (Men) Gert Fredriksson 50:47.7 GOLD
1948 Canoeing K2 10,000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Gunnar Åkerlund 46:09.4 GOLD
1948 Canoeing K2 10,000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Hans Wetterström 46:09.4 GOLD
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Individual Robert Selfelt -25 BRONZE
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Robert Selfelt -165.00 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Olof Stahre -165.00 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Three-Day Event, Team Sigurd Svensson -165.00 SILVER
1948 Equestrian Dressage, Individual Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern Jr. 477.5 BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Frank Cervell BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Per Hjalmar Carleson BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Carl Forssell BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Sven Thofelt BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Arne Tollbom BRONZE
1948 Fencing Épée, Team Bengt Ljungquist BRONZE
1948 Modern Pentathlon Individual Wille Grut 16 GOLD
1948 Modern Pentathlon Individual Gösta Gårdin 49 BRONZE
1948 Shooting Rapid-Fire Pistol Sven Lundquist 569 BRONZE
1948 Shooting Free Pistol Torsten Ullmann 539 BRONZE
1948 Shooting Small-bore Rifle, prone Jonas Jonsson 597 BRONZE
1948 Soccer Soccer Börje Leander GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Gunnar Gren GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Henry Carlsson GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Sune Andersson GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Birger Rosengren GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Kjell Rosén GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Knut Nordahl GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Erik Nilsson GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Bertil Nordahl GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Gunnar Nordahl GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Nils Liedholm GOLD
1948 Soccer Soccer Torsten Lindberg GOLD
1948 Weightlifting Light Heavyweight Gösta Magnussen 375 BRONZE
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Bantamweight Kurt Pettersén GOLD
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Featherweight Olle Anderberg SILVER
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Lightweight Gustav Freij GOLD
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Welterweight Gösta Andersson GOLD
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Middleweight Axel Grönberg GOLD
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight Karl-Erik Nilsson GOLD
1948 Wrestling Greco-Roman Heavyweight Tor Nilsson SILVER
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Flyweight Ture Johansson BRONZE
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Featherweight Ivar Sjölin SILVER
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Lightweight Gösta Jönsson SILVER
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Middleweight Erik Lindén BRONZE
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Light Heavyweight Bengt Fahlkvist BRONZE
1948 Wrestling Freestyle Heavyweight Bertil Antonsson SILVER
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Robert Ameln 4033 BRONZE
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Martin Hindorff 4033 BRONZE
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Tore Holm 4033 BRONZE
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Torsten Lord 4033 BRONZE
1948 Sailing 6 Meter Class Gösta Salén 4033 BRONZE
1948 Sailing Dragon Hugo Johnson 4621 SILVER
1948 Sailing Dragon Gösta Brodin 4621 SILVER
1948 Sailing Dragon Folke Bohlin 4621 SILVER

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.