databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

Australia
1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo

Medals Won
Gold: 6
Silver: 2
Bronze: 10

Click on Year to view the entire Olymipcs
Click on Sport to view all medals in this sport during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Sport Event Athlete Result Medal
1964 Track & Field 10000m Men Ron Clarke 28:25.8 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 200m Women Marilyn Black 23.1 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 400m Women Betty Cuthbert 52.0 GOLD
1964 Track & Field 400m Women Judith Amoore 53.4 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field 80m Hurdles Women Pamela Kilborn 10.5 BRONZE
1964 Track & Field High Jump Women Michelle Brown 1.80 SILVER
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Raymond Evans BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Paul Dearing BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Mervyn Crossman BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men John McBryde BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Donald McWatters BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Brian Glencross BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Robin Hodder BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Patrick Nilan BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Eric Pearce BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Julian Pearce BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Desmond Piper BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Donald Smart BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Antony Waters BRONZE
1964 Field Hockey Field Hockey Men Graham Wood BRONZE
1964 Judo Open Class Theodore Boronovskis BRONZE
1964 Swimming 400m Freestyle Men Allan Wood 4:15.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Robert Windle 17:01.7 GOLD
1964 Swimming 1500m Freestyle Men Allan Wood 17:07.7 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 200m Breaststroke Men Ian O'Brien 2:27.8 GOLD
1964 Swimming 200m Butterfly Men Kevin Berry 2:06.6 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men David Dickson 3:39.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Peter Doak 3:39.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men John Ryan 3:39.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Robert Windle 3:39.1 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Ian O'Brien 4:02.3 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Peter Reynolds 4:02.3 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men David Dickson 4:02.3 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Men Kevin Berry 4:02.3 BRONZE
1964 Swimming 100m Freestyle Women Dawn Fraser 59.5 GOLD
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Dawn Fraser 4:06.9 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Lynette Bell 4:06.9 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Janice Murphy 4:06.9 SILVER
1964 Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Robyn Thorn 4:06.9 SILVER
1964 Sailing 5 Meter Class William Northman 5981 GOLD
1964 Sailing 5 Meter Class Peter O'Donnell 5981 GOLD
1964 Sailing 5 Meter Class James Sargeant 5981 GOLD

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.