databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1932 Summer Olympics
Los Angeles, United States
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Eddie Tolan USA 10.3 GOLD
Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.3 SILVER
Arthur Jonath GER 10.4 BRONZE
200m Men Eddie Tolan USA 21.2 GOLD
George Simpson USA 21.4 SILVER
Ralph Metcalfe USA 21.5 BRONZE
400m Men Bill Carr USA 46.2 GOLD
Ben Eastman USA 46.4 SILVER
Alexander Wilson CAN 47.4 BRONZE
800m Men Thomas Hampson GBR 1:49.7 GOLD
Alexander Wilson CAN 1:49.9 SILVER
Philip Edwards CAN 1:51.5 BRONZE
1500m Men Luigi Beccali KIT 3:51.2 GOLD
John Cornes GBR 3:52.6 SILVER
Philip Edwards CAN 3:52.8 BRONZE
5000m Men Lauri Lehtinen FIN 14:30.0 GOLD
Ralph Hill USA 14:30.0 SILVER
Lauri Virtanen FIN 14:44.0 BRONZE
10000m Men Janusz Kusocieski POL 30:11.4 GOLD
Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 30:12.6 SILVER
Lauri Virtanen FIN 30:35.0 BRONZE
Marathon Men Juan Carlos Zabala ARG 2:31:36.0 GOLD
Samuel Ferris GBR 2:31:55 SILVER
Armas Toivonen FIN 2:32:12 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men George Saling USA 14.6 GOLD
Percy Beard USA 14.7 SILVER
Donald Finlay GBR 14.8 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Bob Tisdall IRL 51.7 GOLD
Glenn Hardin USA 51.9 SILVER
Morgan Taylor USA 52.0 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 10:33.4 GOLD
Thomas Evenson GBR 10:46.2 SILVER
Joseph McCluskey USA 10:46.2 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Robert Kiesel USA 40.0 GOLD
Hector Dyer USA 40.0 GOLD
Emmett Toppino USA 40.0 GOLD
Frank Wykoff USA 40.0 GOLD
Erich Borchmeyer GER 40.9 SILVER
Helmuth Körnig GER 40.9 SILVER
Arthur Jonath GER 40.9 SILVER
Fritz Hendrix GER 40.9 SILVER
Ruggero Maregatti KIT 41.2 BRONZE
Giuseppe Castelli KIT 41.2 BRONZE
Edgardo Toetti KIT 41.2 BRONZE
Gabriele Salviati KIT 41.2 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Karl Warner USA 3:08.2 GOLD
Bill Carr USA 3:08.2 GOLD
Edgar Ablowich USA 3:08.2 GOLD
Ivan Fuqua USA 3:08.2 GOLD
Lord David Burghley GBR 3:11.2 SILVER
Thomas Hampson GBR 3:11.2 SILVER
Godfrey Rampling GBR 3:11.2 SILVER
Crew Stoneley GBR 3:11.2 SILVER
Alexander Wilson CAN 3:12.8 BRONZE
Raymond Lewis CAN 3:12.8 BRONZE
James Ball CAN 3:12.8 BRONZE
Philip Edwards CAN 3:12.8 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Tommy Green GBR 4:50:10 GOLD
Jánis Dalins LAT 4:57.20 SILVER
Ugo Frigerio KIT 4:59:06 BRONZE
High Jump Men Duncan McNaughton CAN 1.97 GOLD
Robert van Osdel USA 1.97 SILVER
Simeon Toribio PHI 1.97 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Bill Miller USA 4.31 GOLD
Shuhei Nishida JPN 4.30 SILVER
George Jefferson USA 4.20 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Ed Gordon USA 7.64 GOLD
Charles Redd USA 7.60 SILVER
Chuhei Nambu JPN 7.45 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Chuhei Nambu JPN 15.72 GOLD
Eric Svensson SWE 15.32 SILVER
Kenkichi Oshima JPN 15.12 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Leo Sexton USA 16.005 GOLD
Harlow Rothert USA 15.67 SILVER
Frantisek Douda CZE 15.60 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men John Anderson USA 49.49 GOLD
Henry LaBorde USA 48.47 SILVER
Paul Winter FRA 47.85 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Patrick O'Callaghan IRL 53.92 GOLD
Ville Pörhölä FIN 52.27 SILVER
Peter Zaremba USA 50.33 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Matti Järvinen FIN 72.71 GOLD
Matti Sippala FIN 69.80 SILVER
Eino Penttilä FIN 68.70 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Jim Bausch USA 8462 GOLD
Aki Järvinen FIN 8292.48 SILVER
Wolrad Eberle GER 8030.80 BRONZE
100m Women Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 11.9 GOLD
Hilda Strike CAN 11.9 SILVER
Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA 12.0 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Babe Didriksen USA 11.7 GOLD
Evelyne Hall USA 11.7 SILVER
Marjorie Clark SAF 11.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Mary Carew USA 47.0 GOLD
Evelyn Furtsch USA 47.0 GOLD
Wilhelmina Von Bremen USA 47.0 GOLD
Annette Rogers USA 47.0 GOLD
Hilda Strike CAN 47.0 SILVER
Mary Frizzel CAN 47.0 SILVER
Mildred Frizzel CAN 47.0 SILVER
Lillian Palmer CAN 47.0 SILVER
Gwendoline Porter GBR 47.6 BRONZE
Eileen Hiscock GBR 47.6 BRONZE
Nellie Halstead GBR 47.6 BRONZE
Violet Webb GBR 47.6 BRONZE
High Jump Women Jean Shiley USA 1.66 GOLD
Babe Didriksen USA 1.66 SILVER
Eva Dawes CAN 1.60 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Lillian Copeland USA 40.58 GOLD
Ruth Osborn USA 40.12 SILVER
Jadwiga Wajsówna POL 38.74 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Babe Didriksen USA 43.68 GOLD
Ellen Braumüller GER 43.49 SILVER
Tilly Fleischer GER 43.00 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.