databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1952 Summer Olympics
Helsinki, Finland
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Lindy Remigino USA 10.4 GOLD
Herb McKenley JAM 10.4 SILVER
Emmanuel Bailey GBR 10.4 BRONZE
200m Men Andy Stanfield USA 20.7 GOLD
Thane Baker USA 20.8 SILVER
James Gathers USA 20.8 BRONZE
400m Men George Rhoden JAM 45.9 GOLD
Herb McKenley JAM 45.9 SILVER
Ollie Matson USA 46.8 BRONZE
800m Men Mal Whitfield USA 1:49.2 GOLD
Arthur Wint JAM 1:49.4 SILVER
Heinz Ulzheimer GER 1:49.7 BRONZE
1500m Men Josy Barthel LUX 3:45.1 GOLD
Robert McMillen USA 3:45.2 SILVER
Werner Lueg GER 3:45.4 BRONZE
5000m Men Emil Zátopek CZE 14:06.6 GOLD
Alain Mimoun FRA 14:07.4 SILVER
Herbert Schade GER 14:08.6 BRONZE
10000m Men Emil Zátopek CZE 29:17.0 GOLD
Alain Mimoun FRA 29:32.8 SILVER
Aleksandr Anufriyev URS 29:48.2 BRONZE
Marathon Men Emil Zátopek CZE 2:23:03.2 GOLD
Reinaldo Gorno ARG 2:25:35 SILVER
Gustav Jansson SWE 2:26:07 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Harrison Dillard USA 13.7 GOLD
Jack Davis USA 13.7 SILVER
Arthur Barnard USA 14.1 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Charles Moore USA 50.8 GOLD
Yuri Lituyev URS 51.3 SILVER
John Holland NZL 52.2 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Horace Ashenfelter USA 8:45.4 GOLD
Vladimir Kazantsev URS 8:51.6 SILVER
John Disley GBR 8:51.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Harrison Dillard USA 40.1 GOLD
Lindy Remigino USA 40.1 GOLD
Andy Stanfield USA 40.1 GOLD
Dean Smith USA 40.1 GOLD
Vladimir Sukharyev URS 40.3 SILVER
Levan Sanadse URS 40.3 SILVER
Boris Tokarev URS 40.3 SILVER
Levan Kalyaev URS 40.3 SILVER
Béla Goldoványi HUN 40.5 BRONZE
György Csányi HUN 40.5 BRONZE
László Zarándi HUN 40.5 BRONZE
Géza Varasdi HUN 40.5 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men George Rhoden JAM 3:03.9 GOLD
Arthur Wint JAM 3:03.9 GOLD
Herb McKenley JAM 3:03.9 GOLD
Leslie Laing JAM 3:03.9 GOLD
Ollie Matson USA 3:04.0 SILVER
Gene Cole USA 3:04.0 SILVER
Mal Whitfield USA 3:04.0 SILVER
Charles Moore USA 3:04.0 SILVER
Heinz Ulzheimer GER 3:06.6 BRONZE
Günther Steines GER 3:06.6 BRONZE
Hans Geister GER 3:06.6 BRONZE
Karl-Friedrich Haas GER 3:06.6 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Pino Dordoni ITA 4:28:07.8 GOLD
Josef Dolezal CZE 4:30:17.8 SILVER
Antal Róka HUN 4:31:27.2 BRONZE
High Jump Men Walter Davis USA 2.04 GOLD
Kenneth Wiesner USA 2.01 SILVER
José Telles da Conceiçăo BRA 1.98 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Bob Richards USA 4.55 GOLD
Donald Laz USA 4.50 SILVER
Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.40 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Jerome Biffle USA 7.57 GOLD
Meredith Gourdine USA 7.53 SILVER
Ödön Földessy HUN 7.30 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Adhemar Ferreira da Silva BRA 16.22 GOLD
Leonid Shcherbakov URS 15.98 SILVER
Arnoldo Devonish VEN 15.52 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Parry O'Brien USA 17.41 GOLD
Darrow Hooper USA 17.39 SILVER
James Fuchs USA 17.06 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Sim Iness USA 55.03 GOLD
Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.78 SILVER
James Dillion USA 53.28 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men József Csérmák HUN 60.34 GOLD
Karl Storch GER 58.86 SILVER
Imre Németh HUN 57.74 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Cyrus Young USA 73.78 GOLD
Bill Miller USA 72.46 SILVER
Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 71.89 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Bob Mathias USA 7887 GOLD
Milt Campbell USA 6975 SILVER
Floyd Simmons USA 6788 BRONZE
10km Walk Men John Mikaelsson SWE 45:02.8 GOLD
Fritz Schwab SUI 45:41.0 SILVER
Bruno Junk URS 45:41.0 BRONZE
100m Women Marjorie Jackson AUS 11.5 GOLD
Daphne Hasenjager SAF 11.8 SILVER
Shirley Strickland AUS 11.9 BRONZE
200m Women Marjorie Jackson AUS 23.7 GOLD
Bertha Brouwer NED 24.2 SILVER
Nadezhda Khnykina URS 24.2 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Shirley Strickland AUS 10.9 GOLD
Mariya Golubnichaya URS 11.1 SILVER
Marie Sander GER 11.1 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Janet Moreau USA 45.9 GOLD
Barbara Jones USA 45.9 GOLD
Catherine Hardy USA 45.9 GOLD
Mae Faggs USA 45.9 GOLD
Helga Klein GER 45.9 SILVER
Ursula Knab GER 45.9 SILVER
Marie Sander GER 45.9 SILVER
Marga Petersen GER 45.9 SILVER
June Foulds-Paul GBR 46.2 BRONZE
Jean Desforges GBR 46.2 BRONZE
Sylvia Cheeseman GBR 46.2 BRONZE
Heather Armitage GBR 46.2 BRONZE
High Jump Women Esther Brand SAF 1.67 GOLD
Sheila Lerwill GBR 1.65 SILVER
Alexandra Chudina URS 1.63 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Yvette Williams NZL 6.24 GOLD
Alexandra Chudina URS 6.14 SILVER
Shirley Cawley GBR 5.92 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Galina Zybina URS 15.28 GOLD
Marianne Werner GER 14.57 SILVER
Klavdiya Tochenova URS 14.50 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova URS 51.42 GOLD
Yelizaveta Bagryantseva URS 47.08 SILVER
Nina Dumbadze URS 46.29 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Dana Zátopková CZE 50.47 GOLD
Alexandra Chudina URS 50.01 SILVER
Yelena Gorchakova URS 49.76 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.