databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1988 Summer Olympics
Seoul, South Korea
Canoeing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
K1 500m Kayak Singles (Men) Zsolt Gyulai HUN 1:44.82 GOLD
Andreas Stähle GDR 1:46.38 SILVER
Paul MacDonald NZL 1:46.46 BRONZE
K1 1000m Kayak Singles (Men) Greg Barton USA 3:55.27 GOLD
Grant Davies AUS 3:55.28 SILVER
André Wohllebe GDR 3:55.55 BRONZE
K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Men) Paul MacDonald NZL 1:33.98 GOLD
Ian Ferguson NZL 1:33.98 GOLD
Viktor Denisov URS 1:34.15 SILVER
Igor Nagayev URS 1:34.15 SILVER
Attila Ŕbrahám HUN 1:34.32 BRONZE
Ferenc Csipes HUN 1:34.32 BRONZE
K2 1000m Kayak Pairs (Men) Greg Barton USA 3:32.42 GOLD
Norman Bellingham USA 3:32.42 GOLD
Ian Ferguson NZL 3:32.71 SILVER
Paul MacDonald NZL 3:32.71 SILVER
Kelvin Graham AUS 3:33.76 BRONZE
Peter Foster AUS 3:33.76 BRONZE
K4 1000m Kayak Fours (Men) Zsolt Gyulai HUN 3:00.20 GOLD
Sándor Hódosi HUN 3:00.20 GOLD
Ferenc Csipes HUN 3:00.20 GOLD
Attila Ŕbrahám HUN 3:00.20 GOLD
Viktor Denisov URS 3:01.40 SILVER
Aleksandr Motuzenko URS 3:01.40 SILVER
Igor Nagayev URS 3:01.40 SILVER
Sergey Kirsanov URS 3:01.40 SILVER
André Wohllebe GDR 3:02.37 BRONZE
Andreas Stähle GDR 3:02.37 BRONZE
Hans-Jörg Bliesener GDR 3:02.37 BRONZE
Kay Bluhm GDR 3:02.37 BRONZE
C1 500m Canadian Singles (Men) Olaf Heukrodt GDR 1:56.42 GOLD
Mikhail Slivinsky URS 1:57.26 SILVER
Martin Georgiev Marinov BUL 1:57.27 BRONZE
C1 1000m Canadian Singles (Men) Ivans Klementjevs URS 4:12.78 GOLD
Jörg Schmidt GDR 4:15.83 SILVER
Nikolay Bukhalov BUL 4:18.94 BRONZE
C2 500m Canadian Pairs (Men) Viktor Reneysky URS 1:41.77 GOLD
Nikolaď Juravschi URS 1:41.77 GOLD
Marek Lbik POL 1:43.61 SILVER
Marek Dopierala POL 1:43.61 SILVER
Joël Bettin FRA 1:43.81 BRONZE
Philippe Renaud FRA 1:43.81 BRONZE
C2 1000m Canadian Pairs (Men) Viktor Reneysky URS 3:48.36 GOLD
Nikolaď Juravschi URS 3:48.36 GOLD
Ingo Spelly GDR 3:51.44 SILVER
Olaf Heukrodt GDR 3:51.44 SILVER
Marek Dopierala POL 3:54.33 BRONZE
Marek Lbik POL 3:54.33 BRONZE
K1 500m Kayak Singles (Women) Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova BUL 1:55.19 GOLD
Birgit Fischer GDR 1:55.31 SILVER
Izabella Dylewska POL 1:57.38 BRONZE
K2 500m Kayak Pairs (Women) Birgit Fischer GDR 1:43.46 GOLD
Anke Nothnagel-Von Seck GDR 1:43.46 GOLD
Diana Paliyska BUL 1:44.06 SILVER
Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova BUL 1:44.06 SILVER
Annemarie Cox NED 1:46.00 BRONZE
Annemiek Derckx NED 1:46.00 BRONZE
K4 500m Kayak Fours (Women) Birgit Fischer GDR 1:40.78 GOLD
Ramona Portwich GDR 1:40.78 GOLD
Heike Singer GDR 1:40.78 GOLD
Anke Nothnagel-Von Seck GDR 1:40.78 GOLD
Rita Köbán HUN 1:41.88 SILVER
Erika Mészáros HUN 1:41.88 SILVER
Éva Rakusz HUN 1:41.88 SILVER
Erika Géczi HUN 1:41.88 SILVER
Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova BUL 1:42.63 BRONZE
Borislava Ivanova BUL 1:42.63 BRONZE
Diana Paliyska BUL 1:42.63 BRONZE
Ognyana Petkova BUL 1:42.63 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.