databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1988 Summer Olympics
Seoul, South Korea
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
50m Freestyle Men Matt Biondi USA 22.14 GOLD
Thomas Jager USA 22.36 SILVER
Gennady Prigoda URS 22.71 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Men Matt Biondi USA 48.63 GOLD
Chris Jacobs USA 49.08 SILVER
Stephan Caron FRA 49.62 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Duncan Armstrong AUS 1:47.25 GOLD
Anders Holmertz SWE 1:47.89 SILVER
Matt Biondi USA 1:47.99 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Uwe Daßler GDR 3:46.95 GOLD
Duncan Armstrong AUS 3:47.15 SILVER
Artur Wojdat POL 3:47.34 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Vladimir Salnikov URS 15:00.40 GOLD
Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:02.69 SILVER
Uwe Daßler GDR 15:06.15 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Daichi Suzuki JPN 55.05 GOLD
David Berkoff USA 55.18 SILVER
Igor Polyansky URS 55.20 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Igor Polyansky URS 1:59.37 GOLD
Frank Baltrusch GDR 1:59.60 SILVER
Paul Kingsman NZL 2:00.48 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:02.04 GOLD
Károly Güttler HUN 1:02.05 SILVER
Dmitry Volkov URS 1:02.20 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men József Szabó HUN 2:13.52 GOLD
Nick Gillingham GBR 2:14.12 SILVER
Sergio López ESP 2:15.21 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Anthony Nesty SUR 53.00 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 53.01 SILVER
Andrew Jameson GBR 53.30 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Michael Groß FRG 1:56.94 GOLD
Benny Nielsen DEN 1:58.24 SILVER
Anthony Mosse NZL 1:58.28 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Tamás Darnyi HUN 2:00.17 GOLD
Patrick Kühl GDR 2:01.61 SILVER
Vadim Yaroshchuk URS 2:02.40 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Tamás Darnyi HUN 4:14.75 GOLD
David Wharton USA 4:17.36 SILVER
Stefano Battistelli ITA 4:18.01 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Matt Biondi USA 3:16.53 GOLD
Troy Dalbey USA 3:16.53 GOLD
Chris Jacobs USA 3:16.53 GOLD
Thomas Jager USA 3:16.53 GOLD
Yury Bashkatov URS 3:18.33 SILVER
Nikolay Yevseyev URS 3:18.33 SILVER
Vladimir Tkachenko URS 3:18.33 SILVER
Gennady Prigoda URS 3:18.33 SILVER
Dirk Richter GDR 3:19.82 BRONZE
Steffen Zesner GDR 3:19.82 BRONZE
Thomas Flemming GDR 3:19.82 BRONZE
Lars Hinneburg GDR 3:19.82 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Douglas Gjertsen USA 7:12.51 GOLD
Troy Dalbey USA 7:12.51 GOLD
Matt Cetlinski USA 7:12.51 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 7:12.51 GOLD
Uwe Daßler GDR 7:13.68 SILVER
Thomas Flemming GDR 7:13.68 SILVER
Sven Lodziewski GDR 7:13.68 SILVER
Steffen Zesner GDR 7:13.68 SILVER
Thomas Fahrner FRG 7:14.35 BRONZE
Michael Groß FRG 7:14.35 BRONZE
Erik Hochstein FRG 7:14.35 BRONZE
Rainer Henkel FRG 7:14.35 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Chris Jacobs USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Matt Biondi USA 3:36.93 GOLD
David Berkoff USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Richard Schroeder USA 3:36.93 GOLD
Mark Tewksbury CAN 3:39.28 SILVER
Thomas Ponting CAN 3:39.28 SILVER
Victor Davis CAN 3:39.28 SILVER
Sandy Goss CAN 3:39.28 SILVER
Dmitry Volkov URS 3:39.96 BRONZE
Vadim Yaroshchuk URS 3:39.96 BRONZE
Gennady Prigoda URS 3:39.96 BRONZE
Igor Polyansky URS 3:39.96 BRONZE
50m Freestyle Women Kristin Otto GDR 25.49 GOLD
Wenyi Yang CHN 25.64 SILVER
Jill Sterkel USA 25.71 BRONZE
Kathrin Meißner GDR 25.71 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Kristin Otto GDR 54.93 GOLD
Yong Zhuang CHN 55.47 SILVER
Catherine Plewinski FRA 55.49 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Heike Friedrich GDR 1:57.65 GOLD
Silvia Poll CRC 1:58.67 SILVER
Manuela Stellmach GDR 1:59.01 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Janet Evans USA 4:03.85 GOLD
Heike Friedrich GDR 4:05.94 SILVER
Anke Möhring GDR 4:06.62 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Janet Evans USA 8:20.20 GOLD
Astrid Strauß GDR 8:22.09 SILVER
Julie McDonald AUS 8:22.93 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Kristin Otto GDR 1:00.89 GOLD
Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:01.56 SILVER
Cornelia Sirch GDR 1:01.57 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:09.29 GOLD
Kathrin Zimmermann GDR 2:10.61 SILVER
Cornelia Sirch GDR 2:11.45 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Tania Dangalakova BUL 1:07.95 GOLD
Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL 1:08.74 SILVER
Silke Hörner GDR 1:08.83 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Silke Hörner GDR 2:26.71 GOLD
Xiaomin Huang CHN 2:27.49 SILVER
Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL 2:28.34 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Kristin Otto GDR 59.00 GOLD
Birte Weigang GDR 59.45 SILVER
Hong Qian CHN 59.52 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Kathleen Nord GDR 2:09.51 GOLD
Birte Weigang GDR 2:09.91 SILVER
Mary T Meagher USA 2:10.80 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Daniela Hunger GDR 2:12.59 GOLD
Yelena Dendeberova URS 2:13.31 SILVER
Noemi Ildikó Lung ROM 2:14.85 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Janet Evans USA 4:37.76 GOLD
Noemi Ildikó Lung ROM 4:39.46 SILVER
Daniela Hunger GDR 4:39.76 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Daniela Hunger GDR 3:40.63 GOLD
Kathrin Meißner GDR 3:40.63 GOLD
Kristin Otto GDR 3:40.63 GOLD
Manuela Stellmach GDR 3:40.63 GOLD
Conny van Bentum NED 3:43.39 SILVER
Marianne Muis NED 3:43.39 SILVER
Mildred Muis NED 3:43.39 SILVER
Karin Brienese NED 3:43.39 SILVER
Mitzi Kremer USA 3:44.25 BRONZE
Dara Torres USA 3:44.25 BRONZE
Laura Walker USA 3:44.25 BRONZE
Mary Wayte USA 3:44.25 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Birte Weigang GDR 4:03.74 GOLD
Kathrin Meißner GDR 4:03.74 GOLD
Kristin Otto GDR 4:03.74 GOLD
Silke Hörner GDR 4:03.74 GOLD
Janel Jorgensen USA 4:07.90 SILVER
Beth Barr USA 4:07.90 SILVER
Tracey McFarlane USA 4:07.90 SILVER
Mary Wayte USA 4:07.90 SILVER
Lori Melien CAN 4:10.49 BRONZE
Andrea Nugent CAN 4:10.49 BRONZE
Jane Kerr CAN 4:10.49 BRONZE
Allison Higson CAN 4:10.49 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.