databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1988 Summer Olympics
Seoul, South Korea
Back to Games List Page

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Sport to view all events for this sport during this Olympics

Country G S B TOT
Soviet Union553146132
East Germany373530102
United States36312794
West Germany11141540
Bulgaria10121335
South Korea12101133
China5111228
United Kingdom510924
Romania711624
Hungary116623
France64616
Poland25916
Australia36514
Italy64414
Japan43714
New Zealand32813
Yugoslavia (until 1988)34512
Sweden04711
Canada32510
Kenya5229
Netherlands2259
Czechoslovakia (until 1992)3328
Brazil1236
Norway2305
Denmark2114
Spain1124
Finland1124
Switzerland0224
Morocco1023
Argentina0112
Belgium0022
Jamaica0202
Mexico0022
Turkey1102
Netherland Antilles0101
Austria1001
Chile0101
Colombia0011
Costa Rica0101
Djibouti0011
Greece0011
Indonesia0101
Iran0101
Virgin Islands US0101
Mongolia0011
Pakistan0011
Peru0101
Philippines0011
Portugal1001
Senegal0101
Suriname1001
Thailand0011

Olympic Sports for the 1988 Summer Olympics

Archery
Track & Field
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Gymnastics
Handball
Field Hockey
Judo
Modern Pentathlon
Rowing
Shooting
Soccer
Swimming
Synchronised Swimming
Table Tennis
Tennis
Volleyball
Weightlifting
Water Polo
Wrestling
Sailing

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.